Tuesday, 31 July 2012

Getting Creative

In my previous post I showed you a few nail arts that I had recently dabbled into. For a person who prefers plain painted nails I have gone a bit nail art crazy! Here are a few snaps of the creativities I've been sporting.

I think my next post will be about skin care! So stay posted :) 

Saturday, 21 July 2012

Matte, Sparkles and Shattered Nails

I recently went a bit bold with my nails. I'm usually the one to just stick with painted nails sans nail art, glitter or thrills. But hey-ho I went for a change and amped it up! 

The first one was a glitter tip nails. Here I used Illamasqua Baptiste and Barry M Hologram Glitter Nail Polish. 

Here I used a nude pinky nail paint as a based and then a purple shatter nail paint. Unfortunately I can't remember the brands or name of the polishes :( I also used a matte top coat over it. 

And my favourite one of all. The matte glitter nail! 
I used Essie's Nutmeg as a base colour and then OPI Rainbow Connection (glitter polish) on top. Then to tone down the sparkliness of it all I used Essie's Matte About You Top Coat. I really like the effect of the matte top coat on top of the glitter. It really brings out the colours and makes it look a bit more grown up. I'm not a massive fan of sparkly nails but I would definitely rock this again!

It was a pain trying to remove the glitter after but I have a tip for you! Soak a coat pad in nail polish remover and wrap it around each finger, and then wrap foil around the cotton pad. Leave it to soak for about 5 minutes (depending on how glitter-fied your nails are) and then remove them. You should find it much easier!

Hoped you like this post! And apologies for the photo quality, I used my iPhone to take the pics. 

Tuesday, 17 July 2012

Afternoon Tea At Sanderson Hotel

In my previous post, I mentioned that I was going Afternoon Tea at Sanderson Hotel. And here are the photos! I had such a wonderful time there and the experience was really fun! I even saw a few famous faces ;)

The whole Mad Hatter's Theme was so cute! Me and my friends took so many pictures lol. The only thing I would say is that the sandwiches were not at flavoursome as I expected and the scones were slightly on the crumbly side for me. 

During our afternoon tea, one of my friends spotted Neyo. She was so nervous to go up to him so I took charge and approached him. He was so lovely and really took the time to take photos with all 8 of us! His security guards were so funny, I ended up having a little chat with them haha. Unlike the cast of TOWIE, I thought they were a bit full of themselves and my friend didn't manage to get a photo with them! What I can say is that OMG their teeth were blinding!

And here's a full outfit photo, since I didn't show it in the previous post :) 
Isn't the hotel's toilet so nice?!

So yep! That concludes my post. I'm thinking of going Afternoon Tea again but not quite sure where, I'm thinking at Sketch. It's looks so cool! Any recommendations around London?

Have you guys been Sanderson Hotel for afternoon tea?

Thursday, 12 July 2012

Amber Lights and Feather Mess

Hey guys! A very quick 'Outfit/Face of the Day' before I head off for afternoon tea and bar later on this evening. One of my dearest friend is visiting London, so I decided to organise a little something for her : ) 

I look like I'm perving on my own boobs LOL
Not that you can tell but I'm wearing a mini one shouldered dress with feather prints (from Forever21), I decided to add a belt for some definition. I've bought this dress before the summer, and I am only debuting it now. Silly London weather!

Excuse my eyebrows I am going to get them threaded today! I am obsessed with MAC's Amber Lights eyeshadow, it's just a beautiful coppery bronze colour! It's look stunning with a tan! Here's a whole list of what's on my face: 

Tinted Moisturiser: Estee Lauder Day Wear Sheer Tint Release
Blusher: Clinque in 101 Aglow
Bronzer: Nars in Laguna
Powder: Make Up For Ever Super Matte Loose Powder in shade 12

Primer: Urban Decay Primer Potion
Lids: Amber Lights(MAC), Buck & Hustle (Naked Palette)
Eyeliner: MAC Fluidline in Dip Down

Chapstick (since I have a cold sore boohoo!)

I might post you pictures of my day in the next post! I'm going to Sanderson Hotel for Afternoon Tea, it's Alice and Wonderland themed! So excited!

Can you guy recommend a nice afternoon tea place? 

Monday, 9 July 2012

Wireless Festival

Last Saturday I went to Wireless Festival at Hyde Park and I had so much fun it was unbelievable! I bumped into a few school friends and had one of the best experience ever! Even the London moody raining weather didn't stop me enjoying it. I actually bought a rain poncho in preparation for the festival but in the end didn't really used it that much. 

I know Drake headlined and everyone went crazy for him, which I did too. But the highlight for me was The Weeknd at the Pepsi Max Stage which was in a tent. It was so crazy in there! I somehow managed to get in there and it was like a rave in there!

I didn't really take that much photos as I was too busy enjoying the whole thing OR just being squished by the others festival goers!

A couple of examples of the lost property at Wireless haha!

And my festival outfit :)

Vest: Concession at Tosphop
Denim Shorts: Reverse (DIY studs)
Knee Socks: Primark
Wellies: Hunter from Office
And various bracelets from Camden Market, Forever21, ASOS and Turkey Market Stall

I actually didn't both with a bag, and shoved everything in my denim pockets - which was phone oyster card and rain poncho! Make up wise I just wore a bit of mascara and YSL Glossy Lip Stain - kept it very minimalistic since I knew the rain would just wash it all away haha!

Did any of you guys go Wireless Festival? 

Friday, 6 July 2012

Skin and Spikes

Hey guys! Just a quick 'Outfit of the Day' before I head out to run some errands and attend my friend's dance show.

You can't tell but this shirt has a high/low hem. I got it in Forever21 for just under £15! Bargainous!

In other news, I'm going Wireless Festival tomorrow! Cannot wait :D Will show you my outfit for that in the next post :) 

Is anyone else going Wireless? I'm so excited!

Thursday, 5 July 2012

Yankee Candles

Left to Right: Pink Lady Slipper - Medium Tumbler, Mango Peach Salsa - Medium Tumbler & Vanilla Satin - Large Tumbler

Last winter I bought my first Yankee Candles, and now I am hooked! I've always loved candles before but could never find money friendly ones. Although Yankee Candles are not particularly budget friendly, it is certainly not making a massive dent in my piggy bank either.
Here are my Yankee Candle collection. I did have Cinnamon Stick but The Boy stole it from me ¬_¬ My favourite out of the three is Pink Lady Slipper.

Some tips I have learnt about candles 

  1. Always trim you candle wick to around 0.5cm 
  2. You can buy fancy candle wick trimmers OR just use nail clippers (that's what I do)
  3. Don't blow out your candles! The smoke masks the smell it has been giving off, instead use a smoke snuffer OR what I like to do is use the end of a used match stick and push it into the wax. This also makes it easier to relight next time. 
I've also used a few other branded candles. A slightly more pricier one that I would highly recommend is Max Benjamin candles - it's an Irish brand and uses Soy Bean Wax, so it doesn't contain parabens. I was introduced to this product as the wife/mother ( I can't what she said oops!) of one of the founders gifted it to my mother and I each Christmas :) You can find Max Benjamin candles at Selfridges and John Lewis or you can just buy from their website. 

What are your favourite candles?